“Biodiversity of the year 2016” public campaign
On May 22nd, the Young Biologists Association NGO summed up “Biodiversity of the year 2016” public campaign dedicated to the International Day for Biological Diversity.
In the frame of campaign, via public voting, the Animal of the year was chosen Parnassius mnemosyne, the Fungi of the year Pleorotus eringii, the Plant of the year Prunus dulcis and the Lichen of the year Rhizocarpon geographicum. Results of the voting have been presented on May 22, 2016, International day of Biological Diversity. On the same day the exhibition was organized in the English Park in Yerevan.  During the campaign the photo contest was announced and the photos were presented during exhibition. During the campaign, educational seminars were organized at “Ohanyan” and “Mkhitar Sebastatsi”, “Poqrik Ishkhan” educational complexes. During the seminars the representatives of the YBA had presentations about Armenian biodiversity.
“Biodiversity of the year 2016” environmental campaign was organized in the frame of United Nations Decade on Biodiversity 2011-2020 and supported by the Rufford Foundation.