“Jump Armenia 2016” environmental campaign
What-we-doThe “Young Biologists Association” NGO in the frame of  “Big Jump” international campaign organized  “Jump Armenia 2016” environmental campaign. “Jump Armenia 2016”  is aimed  to raise public awareness about freshwater ecology and lake and river protection . During the project seminars, discussions and laboratory experiments  will be organized.
On June 18th, at the end of the campaign, all participants will jump into Sevan lake. All interested people can apply tojoin “Jump Armenia 2016” environmental campaign. Deadline: 17.05.2016.
For participation the following form should be filled out: https://goo.gl/Vme2Rx
In 2005 almost 250,000 people in 22 European countries jumped into their rivers and lakes to raise attention on water basin issues. The campaign was initiated by “European Network of Rivers” international organization, after which every year in June annul events are organized. Now over 50 teams from Germany, The Nederlands, France, Poland, Austria, The United Kingdom, Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Greece and Portugal participate in this project.
The campaign in Armenia will be implemented with support of The Rufford Foundation.