“Biodiversity of the Year 2015” public campaign
On 15 of April to 22 of May 2015, “The Young Biologists Association” NGO in cooperation with the Chair of Zoology and Chair of Botany and Mycology of Yerevan State University organized “Biodiversity of the year 2015” public campaign.
Public voting
Via public voting, the Animal of the year was chosen Sevan trout (Salmo ischchan), the Fungi of the year Fly Agaric (Amanita muscaria), the Plant of the year Pomegranate (Punica granatum)and the Lichen of the year Dog lichen (Peltigera praetextata). All voters had an opportunity to participate in the online competition. The winners of the competition were awarded with prizes. Voting results have been presented on May 22, 2015, which is International day of Biological Diversity.
Photo Contest
In the frame of the campaign, the youth photo contest was announced. Any plant, animals, fungus or lichen had to be captured. The pictures were posted on Facebook, and the winner was chosen by online public and jury voting. The results were announced on 22 of May.
Educational seminars
During the campaign, educational seminars were organized at “Ohanyan” educational complex, Yerevan Brusov State University of Language and Social Sciences and European Regional academy. During the seminars members of YBA NGO presented Armenian biodiversity.
“Biodiversity of the year 2015” environmental campaign organized in the frame of United Nations Decade on Biodiversity 2011-2020 and supported by the Rufford Foundation.