Brain Awareness Week 2014
“Young Biologists Association” NGO, in collaboration with the Yerevan State University Student Scientific Society, organized ”Neuroscience in Art” exhibition-contest during the “Brain Awareness Week”. 23 participants submitted 35 art works (photographs, paintings, sculptures, handicrafts etc.) introducing brain functioning, nervous system diseases (Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s diseases, etc.) by means of art and also everything related to neuroscience. All works were exhibited on March 10-16, 2014 in the central building of Yerevan State University. The 3 winners were selected by the voting on Facebook and jury’s votes. The winners received valuable prizes (e-readers, books etc.). Besides, our partners, the Student Scientific Society, Rotary Club Yerevan and Medicine Producers and Importers Union (MPI Union) of Armenia also prepared prizes for the participants. All other participants received the souvenirs and diplomas.
The short video about BAW event is availabl here:
The “Neuroscience in Art” exhibition- contest is supported by the “Dana” Foundation and the Federation of European Neuroscience Societies (FENS).