Earth Day 2015: Planting 45 trees on 45th anniversary of the Earth Day
On 22 April, the “Young Biologists Association” NGO in collaboration with “Mkhitar Sebastatsi” educational complex organized a tree planting in adjacent area of the school. The YBA members together with schoolchildren of educational complex planted  45 trees on 45th anniversary of the Earth Day.  The educational seminar on Earth Day history and biodiversity of Armenia was also organized.
The first time Earth Day was celebrated at 1970. The mission of the Earth Day is to raise the public awareness about environment, organize different environmental actions and to advocate for solutions for global environmental issues (e.g. climate change etc.).  The quote of this year’s Earth Day is “It’s our turn to lead”. Earth day is coordinated by Earth Day Network. Since 2010, the Young Biologists Association NGO is partner of the network in Armenia.
The tree planting is organized with support of the Rufford Foundation .