“EcoKhndzristan” Youth Environmental Camp
On July 21-26, 2014 in the village Khndzristan of Artsakh, took place “EcoKhndzristan” youth camp, which was organized by “Young Biologists Association” NGO and “Artsakh Youth Development Center” NGO.
The aim of the camp was to promote environmental education and healthy lifestyle in Artsakh, to develop the idea of the EcoVillage, as well as to organize successful exchange of experiences and to develop the cooperation between youth organizations in Armenia and Artsakh.
There were 60 participants from Armenia and Artsakh. They were carried out theoretical and practical trainings about environment, ecotourism, healthy lifestyle, organic agriculture and leadership.
During the camp was also conducted educational campaigns, games, contests, group exercises and other non-formal educational activities.
Besides, there was organized an NGO meeting between NGOs from Armenia and Artsakh. During the meeting each organization has presented its activities, local and international projects for young people and partnership opportunities.
Participants has attended the meeting and discussed the opportunities of development of EcoVillages, organic agriculture, environmental education in Artsakh. During the discussion there were also participated National Assembly Speaker of Artsakh – Mr. Ashot Ghulyan, Minister of Agriculture of Artsakh – Mr. Andranik Khachatryan and other officials.
The camp was organized by financial supported of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs.