Education Events for Young Naturalists
“Nature Rights Protection” NGO in collaboration with “Young Biologists Association” NGO were organized two-day education events for young naturalists in the framework of the project “Identification of the Important Plant Areas of Armenia for Conservation of Plants and Habitats Diversity” . Education events were organized on 25-26 of July in Ashotsk, on 1-2 of August in Stepanavan and on 7-8 of August in Kapan and have been hosted by the local Aarhus centers.
“Young Biologists Association” NGO members Vanuhi Hambardzumyan and Maria Antonosyan introduced “Biodiversity of the Year 2015” public campaign. The participants also attended lectures on plants and habitats diversity of Armenia with focus on conservation presented by Dr Anna Asatryan (Institute of Botany, NAS RA), they also learnt about some rare and threatened plant species and habitat types of local distribution. The theoretical basics of botanical research given in the presentations were practiced in the field on the second days trips, the routes were made towards the important plant areas, where the young naturalists could see some Red Book listed plant species in their habitats, as, for example beautiful Nymphaea alba in the relict lakes of Lori Plateau near Stepanavan. Dr Arus Tumanyan – the invited colleague from Vanadzor State University introduced flora of the lakes to the participants. The group of Kapan visited “Shikahogh” State Reserve’s administration building, where had a very interesting meeting with the leading specialists David Hakobyan and Harut Aghatelyan, who accompanied the group whole day and guided the unforgettable excursion to the Plane Grove State Sanctuary. Colorful publications on flora and habitats of Armenia have been distributed among participants.
The project supported by the Rufford Foundation.