“Meet your brain” public campaign: BAW 2016
On March 14-20, the “Young Biologists Association” NGO, in collaboration with the Yerevan State University Student Scientific Society and Institute of Physiology NAS RA, organized “Meet your brain” public campaign.
Main goal “Meet your brain” public campaign was aimed to raise public awareness about neurodegenerative diseases, brain sections, their structure and function.
The stand-up banners were exhibited on March 14-20, 2016 in the central building of YSU. Each banner presented part of a brain and neurodegenerative diseases touched with it and the necessary information about disease. The educational materials were distributed among the students. The quiz-contests were organized during exhibition and via YBA’s Facebook page and the winners received the prizes. The movie screenings, discussions and presentations in schools was also organized. The demonstrative visit to Institute of physiology and public discussion with neurobiologist was carried out.
The “Neurological diseases around us” public campaign is organized with support of the Federation of European Neuroscience Societies (FENS) and The DANA Foundation.