Scientific school: Research on parasitic and other pathogens in Armenia: state of the art
We are pleased to announce 2016 Scientific Workshop titled “Research on parasitic and other pathogens in Armenia: state of the art” organized by DAAD Alumni Hasmik Gevorgyan and Sargis Aghayan (Young Biologist Association NGO) under financial support of DAAD (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) and Young Scientists Support Program. The workshop will take place in Yerevan State University (Faculty of Biology) from October 4-6.
The purpose of this event is to present the epidemiological and ecological aspects, updated information on geographical distribution of parasites and prevalence of certain zoonosis in the region. Special attention will be paid to arthropod vectors as potential supporters of some haemoparasitosis and viral infections. During the workshop lectures will be delivered by scientists from Germany, France, Iran and Armenia.
This is a unique opportunity to get first-hand information and discuss the latest trends in parasites research with international scholars.
Staff members: Coordinator – Sargis Aghayan (YBA NGO), assistant of coordinator – Hripsime Atoyan (YBA NGO),Hasmik Gevorgyan (DAAD), Sona Galstyan (YBA NGO),  Gohar Grigoryan (YBA NGO).
The agenda can be found here.