“Uniting Youth for Biodiversity” Youth Exchange Programme in Armenia
2507825Armenia (1 of 1)-6
Armenia is recognized as one of the important biodiversity “hotspot” in the world. Towards 2014 International Day for Biodiversity, “Uniting Youth for Biodiversity” 8 days long youth exchange was organized and hosted by Young Biologists Association NGO (Armenia) in cooperation with partners from Spain, Italy, Poland, Croatia, Georgia, Turkey and Ukraine. The exchange programme took place from 10 to17 of May, 2014 in city Tsaghkadzor, Armenia. About 40 participants came together to discuss issues of biodiversity conservation, to exchange of experiences and to raise motivation of youth and youth organizations with various backgrounds for being involved in environmental action at local and international levels. The project activities included presentations about Caucasian and global biodiversity, importance of biodiversity for poverty alleviation, nature conservation issues, participation of youth in decision making processes and dialogue.
The field trips to Nature Specially Protected Areas (“Sevan” and “Dilijan” National Parks) as the typical conservation areas, workshop on sustainable use of biodiversity as a food source and photo contest on the topic “Biodiversity through my eyes” were also organized.
The exchange was organized with support of the Youth in Action programme of the European Union.